PDA

View Full Version : mapper's Internet/Connection Issues(Lag choke etc)



mapper
14 Jan 2015, 01:29pm
Tech Support Help TicketWhat general section does your problem fall under
Internet/Connection Issues(Lag choke etc) What is your Operating System (OS)
Windows 7 If you use linux, post the build and any other pertinent info (kde/gnome etc)
- Have you tried the latest stable drivers for your product if any exist? If so please list the number/name of them in the box here.
- Do you understand complex tech explanations
Yes Would you prefer more personalized and simpler help?
Yes Do you have antivirus or anti-malware installed?
Yes What is the name of your Antivirus/anti malware?
Bitdefender Who made your PC? (Company name or you)
Medion What is the model number of the part or PC you are having issues with?
/ Please state your problem here
So I cant connect to www.live.com or any of their services like hotmail, etc ..

I checked multiple things, it occurs on every browser and my anti virus has nothing to do with it, same as the host file. It also doesn't work on other devices which were connected to my home ip-adress, did a dns flush. But apperently, the problem persists on the device even when changing internet.
I can ping to live.com and if I simply use the Ip-adress it works.

WriteX
14 Jan 2015, 02:42pm
Tech Support Help TicketWhat general section does your problem fall under
Internet/Connection Issues(Lag choke etc) What is your Operating System (OS)
Windows 7 If you use linux, post the build and any other pertinent info (kde/gnome etc)
- Have you tried the latest stable drivers for your product if any exist? If so please list the number/name of them in the box here.
- Do you understand complex tech explanations
Yes Would you prefer more personalized and simpler help?
Yes Do you have antivirus or anti-malware installed?
Yes What is the name of your Antivirus/anti malware?
Bitdefender Who made your PC? (Company name or you)
Medion What is the model number of the part or PC you are having issues with?
/ Please state your problem here
So I cant connect to www.live.com or any of their services like hotmail, etc ..

I checked multiple things, it occurs on every browser and my anti virus has nothing to do with it, same as the host file. It also doesn't work on other devices which were connected to my home ip-adress, did a dns flush. But apperently, the problem persists on the device even when changing internet.
I can ping to live.com and if I simply use the Ip-adress it works.

Hm... I'm not sure but it sounds like a problem with the DNS server you are using.
To test this theory, you can try using Google's DNS servers.
Google's DNS server IPs are 8.8.8.8 (primary) and 8.8.4.4 (alternate).
Here (http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/19249/how-to-assign-a-static-ip-address-in-xp-vista-or-windows-7/) is a tutorial in setting a static IP if you don't already know how to. :p

mapper
14 Jan 2015, 04:31pm
Hm... I'm not sure but it sounds like a problem with the DNS server you are using.
To test this theory, you can try using Google's DNS servers.
Google's DNS server IPs are 8.8.8.8 (primary) and 8.8.4.4 (alternate).
Here (http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/19249/how-to-assign-a-static-ip-address-in-xp-vista-or-windows-7/) is a tutorial in setting a static IP if you don't already know how to. :pMy network was automatically configured like that & I managed to go to the website with the ip adres yesterday, but today it didn't work.

Daze
14 Jan 2015, 04:57pm
Stupid question but have you restarted your router?

I think you might need to call your ISP if your DNS is fucked - I don't think there's much else you can do apart from flushdns which you've already done

Zaraki
14 Jan 2015, 04:58pm
Belgacom of Telenet?

WriteX
14 Jan 2015, 05:00pm
My network was automatically configured like that & I managed to go to the website with the ip adres yesterday, but today it didn't work.

Well, as I said, I'm not entirely sure. It might be (and most likely is) just a temporary problem.
I just thought that we could attempt to determine what's causing the website not to load.

mapper
15 Jan 2015, 02:59am
Stupid question but have you restarted your router?

I think you might need to call your ISP if your DNS is fucked - I don't think there's much else you can do apart from flushdns which you've already done
Yes, my brother does that almost everyday, don't know what for lol.

& telenet

It does work in safe mode with networking prompt, does that help ?

Minus
15 Jan 2015, 03:38am
I've had the same issues as well. Not just with live but Google sites as well. I remember a few weeks ago I thought it was my chrome browser so I uninsulated it and opened Firefox to download it again. In the end, I had to use the alternative download because the one where it tries to connect to Google to download chrome just never downloaded. I didn't think of contacting my isp about it but I'll be sure to try it simply because I tried everything else.

Daze
15 Jan 2015, 10:26am
Yes, my brother does that almost everyday, don't know what for lol.

& telenet

It does work in safe mode with networking prompt, does that help ?

Does your brother have issues with resolving siteS?