PDA

View Full Version : Teleporting a team with a Trigger_teleport



La te ra lus
22 Jun 2011, 06:14pm
I know this is my fourth thread asking on advice, but try to bare with me here.

Ok, so when beats a deathrun map, he gets the choice of choosing of what his fate shall be. Now, like any other deathrun map, I'm trying to figure out how to make the Terrorist team teleport to the location the CT picks, but I cant use a trigger_tele because the T wont miraculously walk into it. I know it has to do with using a team_activator_team but I'm not too sure as to what to use as an output. As an example, CT won, picks Bhop, and the ct is at one side and the T is teleported to the other. Anyones help would be greatly appreciated.

MPQC
22 Jun 2011, 06:53pm
Put the teleporter across the entire terrorist section. Then there's no need for him to walk into it.

HZK
23 Jun 2011, 10:41am
So if they choose a button do this:
(the example is using a bhop ending)
Make the func_button
Put an info_target or info_teleport_destination where you want then name it "bhoptele" (WITHOUT THE "")
Now make a trigger brush that covers the whole terrorist section
Tie the entity to a trigger_teleport, name it Terrortele
Go back to the func_button and in its outputs put this: OnPressed/terrortele/AddOutput/target/bhoptele
And then put this in the func_button's outputs: OnPressed/terrortele/enable

So when they press the bhop button, the terrorists would get teleported there. It works for me :P

Any questions?

La te ra lus
23 Jun 2011, 04:21pm
So if they choose a button do this:
(the example is using a bhop ending)
Make the func_button
Put an info_target or info_teleport_destination where you want then name it "bhoptele" (WITHOUT THE "")
Now make a trigger brush that covers the whole terrorist section
Tie the entity to a trigger_teleport, name it Terrortele
Go back to the func_button and in its outputs put this: OnPressed/terrortele/AddOutput/target/bhoptele
And then put this in the func_button's outputs: OnPressed/terrortele/enable

So when they press the bhop button, the terrorists would get teleported there. It works for me :P

Any questions?

This is guna sound like a nooby question but, after the addoutput/target/bhop tele, for the addoutput/target , all i see is the add output then there is only a space for the parameter. Is that where I put "target" or elsewhere? If I make any sense

HZK
23 Jun 2011, 04:31pm
I'll show you a screenshot

HZK
23 Jun 2011, 04:34pm
http://i206.photobucket.com/albums/bb239/aq_boi_2007/example-1.jpg

La te ra lus
23 Jun 2011, 04:45pm
oh, I see now. That helps alot, Thanks!

HZK
23 Jun 2011, 05:03pm
Always here to help.

Bob Loblaw
23 Jun 2011, 08:57pm
Not sure if you got it working, but to answer your other question.

Create a filter_activator_team. Allow means it will only allow, Disallow means it will NOT work for that team. So allow CT, and disallow T are the same thing (You would generally always use allow whatever team you want just to keep it straight). Then go into your teleporter and for filter, put the name of your filter_activator team. Then the trigger_teleport will be "filtered" however you set up that filter_activator_team. Then you can enable it, and it will only teleport the one team.

HZK
24 Jun 2011, 03:11am
Sorry my old screenshot was slightly wrong. I've uploaded a new one so just copy that one.